Menu UF Health Home Menu
 

Spring Courses – 2015 (under construction)

This page is updated often.  Please be sure to “reload” or “refresh” on your web browser occasionally!

For general course descriptions, please search for the course number in the Graduate Catalog.  Course names link to the most recent syllabus provided by the course director, or to a course web page.  Information shown in italics is subject to confirmation.  Please contact course director for more info.

Critical Dates 2014:
Classes begin: January 6
Classes end: April 23
Module 1 = Monday, January 6 – Friday, February 7  (# class sessions:  14 MWF, 10 TTh)
Module 2 = Monday, February 10 – Friday, March 21  (# class sessions:  15 MWF, 10 TTh)
Module 3 = Monday, March 24 – Wednesday, April 23 (# class sessions:  14 MWF, 9 TTh)
Module 1-3 = all semester

Rotation 3: January 6 – February 14
Rotation Presentations: February 10-14 (tentative)
Biochemistry & Molecular Biology: Wed, Feb. 12, 4:00 pm,CGRC 451

Genetics: Thurs, Feb. 13, 3:45 pm, R2-265
Immunology & Microbiology: Thurs, Feb. 13, 11:45 am, R2-265
Molecular Cell Biology: Wed, Feb. 12, 10:30 am, R5-265
Neuroscience:
Physiology & Pharmacology: Wed, Feb. 12, 3:30 pm, P5-21

Spring 2014 University Holidays:
Monday, Jan. 20, Martin Luther King, Jr. Holiday
Monday-Friday, Mar. 1-8, Spring Break
Exam Reading Days:  Apr. 24-25
Final Exam Week:  Apr. 26, 28-30, May 1-2

For First Year Students: Contact: Susan Gardner, M-130, 273-8601, sgard@ufl.edu
Course No. Course Title Credits Course
Type
Module Days / Time / Room 1st
Year
Course
Director(s)
All first-year IDP students will be registered for the following courses:
GMS 7003 Responsible Conduct of Biomedical Research 1 Core 1-3 T 3:30-5:30 R5-265 Y W McCormack
GMS 6090 Journal Club 1  Semester 1-3 Y
GMS 6090 Laboratory Rotation 1  Semester 1-3 Y
Suggested Introductory Courses for First-year students
by concentration:
Biochemistry and Molecular Genetics
BCH6415 Advanced Molecular & Cell Biology  3  Semester  1-3  MWF  11:45-12:35  R3-265  Y  T Yang
BCH6740  Physical Biochemistry/Structural Biology
(same as BCH 6746+6747+7515 above)
requires permission of instructor
 3  Semester  1-3  MTWF  10:40-11:30  R3-265  Y  D Purich
BCH6747 Structural Biology / Adv. Physical Biochemistry: Spectroscopy & Hydrodynamics  1  Module  2  MTWF 10:40-11:30  R3-265  Y  T Mareci
BCH7515  Structural Biology: Kinetics and Thermodynamics  1  Module  3  MTWF  10:40-11:30 R3-265  Y  D Purich
BCH6746  Structural Biology: Macromolecular Structure Determination  1  Module  1  MTWF  10:40-11:30  R3-265  Y  R McKenna
 BCH7414  Advanced Chromatin Structure(even years)  1  Semester  1-3  Y  T Yang
Genetics
GMS 6014 Application of Bioinformatics in Genetics Research 1 Module 2 MWF 1:00-2:00 CGRC-291 Y L Zhou
Immunology & Microbiology
GMS 6121 Infectious Disease (StudyCore) 4 Semester 1-3 MWF
Th
9:30-10:25
9:30-11:30
R4-265
R5-265
Y J Giron
GMS 6140 Principles of Immunology 4 Semester 1-3 MWF
T
10:40-11:30
9:35-11:30
HPNP 1101 Y W McCormack
Molecular Cell Biology
GMS 6065 Cancer Biology 3 Core 1-2 MW 8:30-10:25 101 CGRC Y D Siemann
GMS 6421 Advanced Cell Biology 4 Semester 1-3 MW
F
3:00-3:50
3:00-4:40
DG-41 Y S Narayan
Neuroscience
GMS 6021 Principles of Neuroscience I: Organization & Development of the Nervous System (Requires permission of instructor) 2 Module 1 T, Th
F
9:00-11:00
9:00-10:00
L1-101 Y S Semple-Rowland & M Sarkisian
GMS 6022 Principles of Neuroscience II: Signaling In The Nervous System (non-Neuroscience Students require permission of instructor) 2 Module 2 T, Th
F
1:00-3:00 L1-101 Y T. Foster & L. Moroz
GMS 6023 Principles of Neuroscience III Neuropharmacology & its Clinical Application 2 Module 3 MWF 10:00-12:00 L1-101 Y E. Candelario & H. Khoshbouei
Physiology & Pharmacology
GMS 6009 Principles of Drug Action 3 Core 1-3 T Th 1:30-3:30 R5-265 Y B Law
GMS 6065 Cancer Biology 3 Core 1-2 MW 8:30-10:25 101 CGRC Y D Siemann
GMS 6471 Fundamentals of Physiology & Functional Genomics I 1 Core 1 T
Th
1:00-2:50
1:00-1:50
M559 Y H Kasahara
GMS 6472 Fundamentals of Physiology & Functional Genomics II 1 Module 2 T
Th
1:00-2:50
1:00-1:50
M559 Y H Kasahara
GMS 6473 Fundamentals of Physiology & Functional Genomics III 1 Module 3 T
Th
1:00-2:50
1:00-1:50
M559 Y H Kasahara

Electives
Course No. Course Title Credits Course
Type
Module Days / Time / Room 1st
Year
Course
Director(s)
Clinical and Translational Science Institute
GMS 6841 Design and Analysis of Translational Research in Biomedical Sciences 2 Semester 1-3 W 3:00-4:55 pm G105
(1329 Bldg)
N Y Chi

Biochemistry & Molecular Biology Advanced Program (MSB)
Graduate Secretary: Elise Feagle, R3-234, 392-6896, slide99@ufl.edu
Course No. Course Title Credits Course
Type
Module Days Time Room 1st
Year
Course
Director(s)
BCH 6875 Crystallography Journal Club 1 Journal
Club
1-3 M 3:00-3:50 R3-265 N R McKenna
BCH 6746 Structural Biology: Macromolecular Structure Determination 1 Module 1 MTWF 10:40-11:30 R3-265 Y R McKenna
BCH 6747 Structural Biology / Adv. Physical Biochemistry: Spectroscopy & Hydrodynamics 1 Module 2 MTWF 10:40-11:30 R3-265 Y T Mareci
BCH 7515 Structural Biology: Kinetics and Thermodynamics 1 Module 3 MTWF 10:40-11:30 R3-265 Y D Purich
BCH 6740 Physical Biochemistry/Structural Biology(same as BCH 6746+6747+7515 above)
requires permission of instructor
3 Semester 1-3 MTWF 10:40-11:30 R3-265 Y D Purich
BCH 6415 Advanced Molecular & Cell Biology 3 Semester 1-3 MWF 11:45-12:35 R3-265 Y T Yang
 BCH7414 Advanced Chromatin Structure(even years) 1  Semester  1-3  Y  T Yang
BCH 6878 Recent Advances in Cytoskeletal Processes 1 Journal
Club
1-3 Th 9:30-10:30 R3-265 Y D Purich
BCH 6936 Biochemistry & Molecular Biology Journal Club 1 Journal Club 1-3 T 11:45-12:35 R3-265 Y R McKenna
GMS 5905 Research Discussion 1 Seminar 1-3 T 4:00-5:00 TBA N P. Laipis
GMS 6195 Chromatin, Transcription & Epigenetics Journal Club (with MSG) 1 Journal Club 1-3 Th 12:00-1:00 CGR 351A N M Kladde, T Yang & J Bungert

Genetics Advanced Program (MSG)
Graduate Secretary: Kris Minkoff, R2-220, 273-6380, kminkoff@ufl.edu
Course No. Course Title Credits Course
Type
Module Days Time Room 1st
Year
Course
Director(s)
GMS 5905 RNA Interference and MicroRNAs: From Advances in Cell Biology to Therapeutic Applications in the Treatment of Human Diseases (with MSM) 1 Semester 1-3 T Th 3:00-4:00 D5-10 Y E Chan
GMS 6338 Recent Advances in Cancer Metastasis Schedule 1 Module 3 M Th 2:00-4:00 CGRC 491 Y L Wu, J Lu
GMS 6034 Advanced Virology I, Genetics & RNA Viruses (with MSI) 1 Module 1 MWF 9:35-10:25 R2-265 Y R Renne
GMS 6231 Genomics and Bioinformatics 3 Module 1-3 TTh 11:45-1:4011:45-12:35 CGR 451A/B N M Kirst
GMS 6195 Chromatin, Transcription & Epigenetics Journal Club (with MSG) 1 Journal Club 1-3 Th 12:00-1:00 CGR 351A N M Kladde, T Yang & J Bungert
GMS 6920 Genetics Colloquy/Journal Club 1 Journal Club 1-3 W 4:00-5:00 R2-265 N M Wallace
GMS 6290 Genetics/Genomics Seminar 1 Semester 1-3 F 10:40 CGR 133 N C Mulligan & J Bungert
GMS 6014 Application of Bioinformatics in Genetics Research 1 Module 2 MWF 1:00-2:00 CGRC-291 Y L Zhou
GMS 6155 DNA Microarray Data Analysis (even-numbered years) ***not offered spring 2014 1 Module 3 W 5:30-8:00 H Baker
GMS 6015 Human Genetics II 1 Module 3 TTH 9:30-11:00 L1-101 M Wallace
GMS 7191 MGM Research Conference 1 Module 1-3 T 4:00 LG-101 H Baker
Immunology & Microbiology Advanced Program (MSI)
Graduate Secretary: Kris Minkoff, R2-220, 273-6380, kminkoff@ufl.edu
Course No. Course Title Credits Course
Type
Module Days Time Room 1st
Year
Course
Director(s)
GMS 6121 Infectious Disease StudyCore 4 Semester 1-3 MWF
Th
9:30-10:25
9:30-11:30
R4-265
R5-265
Y J Giron
GMS 6140 Principles of Immunology 4 Semester 1-3 MWF
T
10:40-11:30
9:35-11:30
HPNP 1101 Y W McCormack
GMS 6234 Introduction to Phylodynamics: a Practical Approach to Molecular Phylogenetics of Pathogens 3 Semester 1-3 T Th
Begins Jan. 15
10:00-12:30 CGRC 291 Y M Salemi
GMS 6034 Advanced Virology I, Genetics & RNA Viruses (with MSG) 1 Module 1 MWF 9:35-10:25 R2-265 Y R Renne
GMS 6035 Advanced Virology II, RNA Viruses 1 Module 2 MWF 9:35-10:25 R2-265 Y R Renne
GMS 6036 Advanced Virology III, DNA Viruses 1 Module 3 MWF 9:35-10:25 R2-265 Y R Renne
GMS 6198 Bacterial Pathogenesis Journal Club 1 Journal Club 1-3 W 12:00-1:00 R2-265 N L Kesavalu
GMS 6196 Virology Journal Club 1 Journal Club 1-3 M 12:00-1:00 R2-265 N D Bloom
GMS 6193 Oral Biology Research Conference 1 Seminar 1-3 M 11:45-12:45 TBA N J Brady
GMS 6191 HIV and Human Immune Deficiency 1 Journal Club 1-3 W 3:00-4:30 CGR 291 N M Goodenow
GMS 6921 Immunology Journal Club 1 Journal Club 1-3 Th 12:00-1:00 R2-265 Y L Chang
VME 6464 Molecular Pathogenesis 3 Semester 1-3 T,F 8:00-9:30 V3-170 Y T Barbet & J Dame
VME 6934 Molecular Pathogenesis 1 Module 1 T,F 8:00-9:30 V3-170 Y T Barbet & J Dame
VME 6934 Molecular Pathogenesis 1 Module 2 T,F 8:00-9:30 V3-170 Y T Barbet & J Dame
VME 6934 Molecular Pathogenesis 1 Module 3 T,F 8:00-9:30 V3-170 Y T Barbet & J Dame
VME 6934 Current Topics in Microbial Pathogenesis 3 Semester 1-3 Th 12:00-1:00 V3-170 Y D Allred

Molecular Cell Biology Advanced Program (MSM)
Graduate Secretary: Kimberly Hodges, B1-03, 273-8473, kahodges@ufl.edu
Course No. Course Title Credits Course
Type
Module Days Time Room 1st
Year
Course
Director(s)
GMS 5905 RNA Interference and MicroRNAs: From Advances in Cell Biology to Therapeutic Applications in the Treatment of Human Diseases (with MSG) 1 Semester 1-3 TTh 3:00-4:00 D5-10 Y E Chan
GMS 6421  Advanced Cell Biology 4 Semester 1-3 MW
F
3:00-3:50
3:00-4:40
DG-41 Y S Narayan
GMS 6062 Protein Trafficking (offered in even years) 1 Module 3 TTh 1:00-3:00 DG-41 Y J Aris
GMS 6644 Apoptosis  (offered in even years) 1 Module 3 MW 9:00-10:30 DG-41 Y D. Liao
GMS 6691 Special Topics in Cancer Biology and Molecular Therapeutics LiteratureMolecular Therapeutics Liturature 1 Semester 1-3 T 9:30-10:45 CGRB,Rm 491 Y M Zajac-Kaye
GMS 6692 Research Anat Cell Biology 1 Module 1-3 Every Other Week 11:00 – 12:00 R5-265 Y Y Qiu
GMS 6331 Stem Cell Biology 1 Module 1 MWF 12:50-1:40 CG-56 Y N Terada
GMS 6336 Advanced Stem Cell Biology – Regenerative Medicine 1 Module 2 MWF 12:50-1:40 CG-56 Y E Scott
GMS 6335 Advanced Stem Cell Biology – Translational Research and Clinical Applications
Class website
1 Module 3 MWF 1:30-2:30 R4-265 Y C Cogle
GMS 6690 Molecular Cell Biology Journal Club 1 Journal Club 1-3 T 9:00-10:00 R5-265 Y Yehia Daaka

Neuroscience Advanced Program (MSN)
Graduate Secretary: Sarah Tyson, L1-100, (352) 627-9205, tysons089@ufl.edu
Course No. Course Title Credits Course
Type
Module Days Time Room 1st
Year
Course
Director(s)
GMS 6021 Principles I : Organization & Development of the Nervous System (Requires permission of instructor) 2 Module 1 T, Th
F
9:00-11:00
9:00-10:00
L1-101 Y S Semple-Rowland & M Sarkisian
GMS 6022 Principles II: Integration of Classical Electrophysiology with Genomics, Metabolomics and Proteomics(non-Neuroscience Students require permission of instructor) 2 Module 2 T, Th
F
1:00-3:00 L1-101 Y T. Foster & L. Moroz
GMS 6023 Principles of Neuroscience III:Neuropharmacology & its Clinical Application 2 Module 3 MWF 10:00-12:00 L1-101 Y E. Candelario & H. Khoshbouei
GMS 6029 Brain Journal Club: Journal Club at Whitney Lab (requires permission) 1 Journal Club 1-3 TBA TBA Whitney Lab N B Battelle
GMS 6029 Brain Journal Club: Journal Club Animal Models and Pathology of Neurological Disease 1 Journal Club 1-3 Th 4:00-5:00 R4-133 Y Y. Li
 GMS 6029 Brain Journal Club: Neurobiology of Psychiatric DisordersDisorders(minimum of 3 registered students required) 1 Journal Club 1-3  Th  10:00-11:00 L4-101 D.Morgan & B. Setlow
GMS 6029 Brain Journal Club: Membrane Protein Trafficking (requires permission) 1 Journal Club 1-3 Th 3:00-4:00 L1-101 Y H. Khoshbouei
GMS 6029 Brain Journal Club: Scientific Manuscripts and Presentations(will decide schedule at first meeting) (requires permission) Min 3, Max 6 students 1 Journal Club 2-3 W 9:00-10:00 L1-101 N S Semple-Rowland
GMS 6029  Brain Journal Club: Neurodegenerative Research 1 Journal Club 1-3 T 4:30-5:30 BMS J480 Y S Dore
GMS 6080 Basic Magnetic Resonance Imaging(minimum of 4 enrolled students required) 1 Module 2 T, Th 10:00– 12:00 L1-101 N S Blackband
GMS 6074 Comparative and Evolutionary Neurobiology 3 Semester 1-3 TBA TBA TBA N Roger Reep
GMS 6223 Drosophila Neurogenetics: from Development to Function 1 Module 2 M, W, F 9:00-11:00 L3-101 N P. Fernandez-Funez & D Rincon-Limas
GMS 6090 Directed Readings: Cognitive Methods & Human Research
(Requires permission)
3 Semester 1-3 TBA TBA TBA N S. Nixon
GMS 6791 Visual Neuroscience Journal Club (Requires permission) 1 Journal Club 1-3 Th 1:00-2:00 LG-110A Y S Boye
GMS 7794 Neuroscience Seminar 1 Seminar 1-3 Th 12:00-1:00 LG101A N T. Golde
GMS 6792 Neuroscience Graduate Research Seminar 1 Semester 1-3 W 11:00-12:00 C1-7 N J. Lewis
GMS 6090 Direct Readings: Cognitive Methods & Human Research
(contact Sarah Tyson at tysons089@ufl.edu for registration)
3 Semester 1-3 TBA S. Nixon
GMS 6007  Fundamentals of Neuroscience  2  Semester  Online  S Semple-Rowland

Physiology & Pharmacology Advanced Program (MSP)
Graduate Secretaries: Katie McIntyre, R5-234, 294-5355, kathleenmcintyre@ufl.edu
Robyn Edwards, M-556, 294-5064, redwards@ufl.edu
Course No. Course Title Credits Course
Type
Module Days Time Room 1st
Year
Course
Director(s)
GMS 6413 Advances in Hypertension Research
(Requires permission of instructor)
2 Semester 1-3 W 1:00-3:00 M559 C Baylis
GMS 6496 Recent Advances in Physiology 1 Module C Wood
GMS 6400C Principles of Medical Physiology(course director permission required) same as GMS 6405+6406+6408+6411+6415 below 6 Module 2-3 M-F see syllabus TBA Y B Stevens
GMS 6405 Fundamentals of Endocrine Physiology (see Principles of Physiology)(see Principles of Physiology) 1 Module M-F see syllabus TBA Y K Conrad
GMS 6406 Fundamentals of Pulmonary /Respiratory Physiology(see Principles of Physiology) (see Principles of Physiology) 1 M-F see syllabus TBA Y P Sayeski
GMS 6408 Fundamentals of Renal Physiology (see Principles of Physiology) 1 M-F see syllabus TBA Y C Baylis
GMS 6411 Fundamentals of Cardiovascular & Muscle Physiology(see Principles of Physiology) 1 M-F see syllabus TBA Y J Delp
GMS 6415 Fundamentals ofGastrointestinal Physiology(see Principles of Physiology) 1 M-F see syllabus TBA Y B Stevens
GMS 7593 Functional Genomic Applications in Pharmacology and Toxicology 2 Module 1-2 Th 1:30-4:00 R5-231 Y N Denslow & T Sabo-Attwood
GMS 6471 Fundamentals of Physiology & Functional Genomics I 1 Core 1 T
Th
1:00-2:50
1:00-1:50
M559 Y H Kasahara
GMS 6472 Fundamentals of Physiology & Functional Genomics II 1 Module 2 T
Th
1:00-2:50
1:00-1:50
M559 Y H Kasahara
GMS 6473 Fundamentals of Physiology & Functional Genomics III 1 Module 3 T
Th
1:00-2:50
1:00-1:50
M559 Y H Kasahara
GMS 6491 Journal Club in Physiology 1 Journal Club 1-3 W 11:00-12:00 M-559 Y J Delp
GMS 6495 Seminar in Physiology 1 Seminar 1-3 M 4:00-5:00 R5-265 N J Delp
GMS 6590 Seminar in Pharmacology 1 Seminar 1-3 M 4:00-5:00 R5-265 N J Harrison
GMS 6009 Principles of Drug Action 3 Core 1-3 T Th 1:30-3:30 R5-265 Y B Law
GMS 6683 Fundamentals of Vascular Physiology and Pathology 2 Semester 1-3 MW 8:00 -10:00 M559 Y Z Jiang & S Oh
GMS 6592 Ion Channels Journal Club: Pharmacology, Biophysics & Excitable Membranes 1 Journal Club 1-3 Th 12:00-1:00 R5-231 N R Papke