Menu UF Health Home Menu
 

Spring Courses

This page is updated often. Please be sure to “reload” or “refresh” on your web browser occasionally!

For general course descriptions, please search for the course number in the Graduate Catalog. Course names link to the most recent syllabus provided by the course director, or to a course web page. Information shown in italics is subject to confirmation. Please contact course director for more info.

 

Critical Dates 2017:

Classes begin: January 4

Classes end: April 19

Module 1 = Wednesday, January 4 – Friday, February 3 (# class sessions: 13 MWF, 10 TTh)

Module 2 = Monday, February 6 – Friday, March 17 (# class sessions: 15 MWF, 10 TTh)

Module 3 = Monday, March 20 – Wednesday, April 19 (# class sessions: 14 MWF, 9 TTh)

Module 1-3 = all semester

Rotation 3 Presentation Schedule

Rotation 3  Wed., Jan 4 – Fri., Feb 24

Presentations: 2/20-2/24

Rotation 4 (if needed)  Mon., Feb 27 – Fri., Apr 7

(No Presentation for 4th rotations)

 

Spring 2017 University Holidays:

Monday, Jan. 16, Martin Luther King, Jr. Holiday

Monday-Friday, Mar. 4-11, Spring Break

 

Exam Reading Days: Apr. 20-21

Final Exam Week: Apr. 22 & 24-28

 

Courses for 1st Year Students

 

Contact: Brett Looney, M-130, 273-8602, blooney@ufl.edu

All first-year IDP students will be registered for the following courses:

 Course No. Course Title  Credits  Course Type  Module  Day(s)  Time  Room  Course Director(s)
 GMS 7003  Responsible Conduct of Biomedical Research  1 Core 1-3  T 3:30-5:30  LG 110A/B  W McCormack
 GMS 6090  Journal Club  1  Semester 1-3        
 GMS 6090  Laboratory Rotation  1  Semester 1-3        

Suggested introductory courses for first-year students by concentration:

Biochemistry & Molecular Genetics 

 Course No.  Course Title  Credits  Course Type  Module  Day(s)  Time  Room  Course Director(s)
 BCH 6415 Advanced Molecular & Cell Biology  3 Semester 1-3 M,W,F  11:45-12:35 R3-265  T Yang
BCH  6740 Physical Biochemistry/Structural Biology  (requires permission of instructor) 3 Semester 1-3 M,T,W,F  10:40-11:30  R3-265 T Mareci
BCH  6747 Structural Biology/Adv. Physical Biochemistry: Spectroscopy & Hydrodynamics 1 Module 2 M,T,W,F 10:40-11:30  R3-265 T Mareci
BCH  7515 Structural Biology: Kinetics and Thermodynamics 1 Module 3  M,T,W,F 10:40-11:30  R3-265 D Purich
BCH  6746 Structural Biology: Macromolecular Structure Determination 1 Module 1 M,T,W,F 10:40-11:30  R3-265 R McKenna
 BCH 7414 Advanced Chromatin Structure (Even Years)
 1 Module
3     T Yang

Cancer Biology

Course No. Course Title Credits Course Type Module Day(s) Time Room Course Director(s)
GMS  6064 Tumor Biology 1 Module 3  M,W 9:30-10:30 S Narayan
GMS  6065  Cancer Biology 3 Core 1-2  M,W 8:30-10:25 CGRC 451 D Siemann

Genetics

 Course No. Course Title  Credits Course Type   Module  Day(s) Time   Room  Course Director(s)
 GMS 6014 Application of Bioinformatics in Genetics Research  1  Module  1  M,W,F  1:00-2:00 CGRC 291 L Zhou
 GMS 6012 Human Genetics        SPRING ONLY  1  Module   2 T,Th 2:00-3:15 R2-265 M Wallace

Immunology & Microbiology

 Course No. Course Title  Credits   Course Type  Module  Day(s) Time  Room  Course Director(s) 
GMS  6121 Infectious Disease  3 Semester  1-3  M,W,F 9:30-10:25 R2-133 S Tibbetts
GMS  6140 Principles of Immunology  4 Semester 1-3  M,T,W,F  MWF-10:40-11:30 T-9:30-11:30  WMF-R2-265 T-HPNP 1101 W McCormack

  Molecular Cell Biology

 Course No.  Course Title  Credits Course Type Module Day(s) Time Room Course Director(s)
 GMS 6421 Advanced Cell Biology (Need permission of course director)  4 Semester  1-3 M,W,F 3:00-4:55 HPNP  G-109/11 S Narayan
GMS 6062 Protein Trafficking 1 Module  3 T,Th 1:00-2:30 DG-41 J Aris
GMS 6064 Tumor Biology 1 Module 3 M,W 9:00-10:30 DG-41 S Narayan
GMS 6644 Apoptosis 1 Module 2 T,Th 2:00-4:00 DG-41 D Liao
GMS 6690 MCB Journal Club 1 Semester 1-3 T 1:00-2:00 R2-265 E Vitriol
GMS 6692 MCB Data Club 1 Semester 1-3 W 11:00-12:00 JG-32 Y Qiu

 Neuroscience

 Course No.  Course Title  Credits Course Type  Module Day(s)  Time Room  Course Director(s)
 GMS 6021 Principles of Neuroscience I 2  Module 1  T,Th,F T,F-9:00-11:00 Th-9:00-10:00  L1-101 S Semple-Rowland & M Sarkisian
 GMS 6022 Principles of Neuroscience II: Signaling in The Nervous System  2 Module  3  T,Th,F 1:00-3:00  L1-101 T Foster & L Moroz
 GMS  6023 Principles of Neuroscience III 2 Module 2  M,W,F  10:00-12:00  L1-101 E Candelario & H Khoshbouei

Physiology & Pharmacology

Course No.  Course Title Credits  Course Type Module Day(s) Time  Room Course Director(s)
GMS  6009 Principles of Drug Action 3 Core 1-3 T,Th 1:30-3:30  R5-265 B Law
GMS  6471 Fundamentals of Physiology & Functional Genomics I 1 Core 1  M,W,F 1:00-2:00  M559 H Kasahara
GMS  6472 Fundamentals of Physiology & Functional Genomics II 1 Module 2 M,W,F 1:00-2:00 M559 H Kasahara
GMS  6473 Fundamentals of Physiology & Functional Genomics III 1 Module 3 M,W,F 1:00-2:00  M559 H Kasahara

Electives

Course No.  Course Title Credits  Course Type Module Day(s) Time Room Course Director(s)
GMS  6841 Design and Analysis of Translational Research in Biomedical Sciences 2 Semester 1-3  W 5:10-7:05  HPNP G110 S McGorray
GMS 6096 Introduction to NIH Grant Writing for Biomedical Sciences W 2:00-3:00 LG-110 P Fernandez-Funez
GMS 6417 Integrative Aging Physiology 3 Semester 1-3 T,Th 3:00-4:30 HPNP G111 R Xiao

Biochemistry & Molecular Biology Advanced Program (MSB)

Contact: Elise Feagle, R3-234, 392-6896, slide99@ufl.edu
Course No. Course Title Credits Course Type Module Days Time Room Course Director(s)
BCH  6877 Recent Advances in Structural Biology Journal Club 1 Journal Club 1-3  M 3:00-3:50  R3-265 R McKenna
BCH  6746 Structural Biology: Macromolecular Structure Determination 1 Module 1  M,T,W,F 10:40-11:30 R3-265 R McKenna
BCH  6747 Structural Biology/Advanced Physical Biochemistry: Spectroscopy & Hydrodynamics 1 Module 2 M,T,W,F 10:40-11:30 R3-265 T Mareci
BCH  7515 Structural Biology: Kinetics & Thermodynamics 1 Module 3  M,T,W,F 10:40-11:30  R3-265 D Purich
BCH  6740 Physical Biochemistry/Structural Biology (Requires permission of instructor) 3 Semester 1-3 M,T,W,F  10:40-11:30  R3-265 T Mareci
BCH  6415 Advanced Molecular & Cell Biology 3 Semester 1-3 M,W,F 11:45-12:35 R3-265 T Yang
BCH  7414 Advanced Chromatin Structure 1 Module 3 TBA TBA

T Yang
BCH  6878 Recent Advances in Cytoskeletal Processes 1 Journal Club 1-3 Th 9:35-10:25  R3-265 D Purich
BCH  6936 Biochemistry & Molecular Biology Journal Club 1 Journal Club 1-3  T 11:45-12:35  R3-265 A Berglund
BCH  6040 Research Discussion 1 Seminar 1-3  W  4:00-5:00 LG-101 L Bloom
GMS  6195 Chromatin, Transcription & Epigenetics Journal Club (with MSG) 1 Journal Club 1-3  M 4:00-5:00 CGRC 451 A/B M Kladde, T Yang & J Bungert

Cancer Biology Advanced Program (MSA)

Contact: Thomas Franklin, B1-3, 273-8473, tomfranklin@ufl.edu
 Course No.  Course Title
Credits
Course Type
Module
Days
Time
Room
Course Director(s)
GMS 6015 Human Genetics II 1 Module 3 T,Th 2:00-3:15  R2-265 M Wallace
 GMS 6065 Cancer Biology  3  Core 1-2 M,W 8:30-10:25 CGRC 451 D Siemann
 GMS 6691-23A3 Cancer Biology Data Discussion  1  Seminar 1-3 TBA
TBA
TBA
 GMS 6691-09BG Cancer Biology  “Journal Club”  1 Journal Club 1-3 T 11:45-1:00  M. Zajac-Kaye
GMS 6644 Apoptosis 1 Module 2 M,W 9:00-10:30 DG-41 D Liao
GMS 6593 Translational Research and Therapeutics: Bench, Bedside, Community & Policy 3 M. Zajac-Kaye
GMS 6841 Design and Analysis of Translational Research in Biomedical Sciences 2 M. Zajac-Kaye

Genetics Advanced Program (MSG)

Contact: Kris Minkoff, R2-220, 273-6380, kminkoff@ufl.edu
 Course No.  Course Title  Credits  Course Type  Module  Days  Time  Room  Course Director(s)
GMS  5905 RNA Interference and MicroRNAs: From Advances in Cell Biology to Therapeutic Applications in the Treatment of Human Diseases (with MSM) (first year students should contact Dr. Chan before registering) 1 Semester 1-3  T 3:00-4:00  D5-10 E Chan
GMS  6338 Cancer Metastasis 1 Module 3 M,Th 2:00-4:00 CGRC Rm. 291 L Wu & J Lu
GMS  6231 Genomics and Bioinformatics 3 Module 1-3  T,Th T-11:45-1:10 Th-11:45-12:35 CGRC 451 M Kirst
GMS 6233 Quantitative models of protein evolution and phylogenetics 2 Module 1-2 T,Th 10:40-12:00 CG-436 L Brocchieri
GMS  6195 Chromatin, Transcription & Epigenetics Journal Club (with MSG) 1 Journal Club 1-3  Th 12:00-1:00 CGRC 351 M Kladde, T Yang & J Bungert
GMS  6920 Genetics Colloquy/Journal Club 1 Journal Club 1-3 W 4:00-5:00 CGRC 133 M Swanson & D Soltis
GMS  6290 Genetics/Genomics Seminar 1 Seminar 1-3 F  10:40-11:30 CGRC 133 M Swanson & D Soltis
GMS  6014 Application of Bioinformatics in Genetics Research 1 Semester 1 M,W,F 1:00-2:00 CGRC 291 L Zhou
GMS 6153 Advanced Bacterial Genetics (OnlineNOT OFFERED SPRING 2017 1 Module 3 Online Online Online S Jin
GMS  6155 DNA Microarray Data Analysis (minimum 5 students) 1 Module 3 W  5:30-8:00   H Baker
GMS  6012 Human Genetics        SPRING ONLY 1 Module 2 T,Th 2:00-3:15 R2-265 M Wallace
GMS  6015 Human Genetics II          FALL ONLY 1 Module 3 T,Th 2:00-3:15  R2-265 M Wallace
GMS  7191 MGM Research Conference 1 Semester 1-3 T 4:00 R2-265 H Baker
GMS  6034 Advanced Virology (with MSI) 1 Module 1 M,W,F 9:35-10:25  R2-265 R Renne
GMS  6035 Advanced Virology II, RNA Viruses (with MSI) 1 Module 2  M,W,F  9:35-10:25 R2-265 R Renne
GMS  6036 Advanced Virology III, DNA Viruses (with MSI) 1 Module 3  M,W,F 9:35-10:25 CGRC 236 R Renne
PCB 5065 Advanced Genetics 1 Module 3 M,T,W,F 11:45-12:35 R2-265 C Chase
PCH 6937 Genetic Data Analysis 3 T,Th  T-11:45-1:40 Th-11:45-12:35 HPNP G110  F Zou
GMS 5909 Biomed Information 1 Module 1 T,Th 1:00-2:30 C2-3 M Tennant
PHC 6020 Clinical Trials Methods 3 Semester 1-3 T,Th  T-1:55-3:50 Th-1:55-2:45 CTRB 5235 X Lu
PHC 6051 Biostatistical Methods II 3 Semester 1-3 M,W  M-1:55-3:50 W-1:55-2:45 CTRB 5235 B Brumback
PHC 6063 Biostatistical Consulting 3 Semester  1-3 W,F W-12:50-2:45 F-1:55-2:45 CTRB 5235 S Wu
PHC 6937 Genetic Data Analysis 3  Semester 1-3 T,Th T-11:45-1:40 Th-12:50-1:40 CTRB 5235 F Zou

Immunology & Microbiology Advanced Program (MSI)

Contact: Kris Minkoff, R2-220, 273-6380, kminkoff@ufl.edu
Course No. Course Title Credits Course Type Module Days Time Room Course Director(s)
GMS  6121 Infectious Disease 3 Semester 1-3  M,W,F 9:30-10:25 R2-133 S Tibbets
GMS  6140 Principles of Immunology 4 Semester 1-3  M,T,W,F M,W,F-10:30-11:30 T-9:30-11:30 M,W,F-R2-265   T-HPNP 1101 W McCormack
GMS  6234 Introduction to Phylodynamics 3 Semester 1-3 W 9:35-12:35 CGRC 291 M Salemi
GMS  6034 Advanced Virology  (with MSG) 1 Module 1 M,W,F  9:35-10:25 R2-265 R Renne
GMS  6035 Advanced Virology II, RNA Viruses 1 Module 2  M,W,F  9:35-10:25  R2-265 R Renne
GMS  6036 Advanced Virology III, DNA Viruses 1 Module 3  M,W,F  9:35-10:25 CGRC 236 R Renne
GMS  6198 Bacterial Pathogenesis Journal Club 1 Journal Club 1-3  W 12:00-1:00 R2-265 L Kesavalu
GMS  6196 Virology Journal Club  1 Journal Club 1-3  M  12:00-1:00 R2-265 D Bloom
 GMS  6193 Oral Biology Research Conference  1 Seminar 1-3  M 11:45-12:45 C1-7 J Brady
GMS  6921 Immunology Journal Club  1 Journal Club 1-3 Th  12:00-1:00 R2-265 L Morel
VME  6464 Molecular Pathogenesis  3 Semester 1-3 T,F 8:00-9:30 V3-170  T Barbet & J Dame
VME  6934 Molecular Pathogenesis 1 Module 1 T,F 8:00-9:30 V3-170 T Barbet & J Dame
VME  6934 Molecular Pathogenesis 1 Module 2 T,F 8:00-9:30 V3-170 T Barbet & J Dame
VME  6934 Molecular Pathogenesis 1 Module 3 T,F 8:00-9:30 V3-170 T Barbet & J Dame
VME  6934 Current Topics in Microbial Pathogenesis 3 Semester 1-3  Th 12:00-1:00 V3-170 D Allred

Molecular Cell Biology Advanced Program (MSM)

Contact: Thomas Franklin, B1-3, 273-8473, tomfranklin@ufl.edu
Course No. Course Title Credits Course Type Module Days Time Room Course Director(s)
GMS  5905 RNA Interference and MicroRNAs: From Advances in Cell Biology to Therapeutic Applications in the Treatment of Human Diseases (with MSG) (first year students should contact Dr. Chan before registering) 1 Semester 1-3 T,Th E Chan
GMS  6421 Advanced Cell Biology 4 Semester 1-3 M,W,F 3:00-4:55 HPNP G-109/11 S Narayan
GMS  6064 Tumor Biology 1 Module 3  M,W 9:00-10:30 DG-41 S Narayan
GMS  6062 Protein Trafficking (offered in even years only) 1 Module 3  T,Th  1:00-2:30 DG-41 J Aris
GMS  6063 Mechanisms of Aging (offered in odd years only) 1 Module 3 T,Th  1:00-2:30 DG-41 J Aris
GMS  6692 Research Anatomy Cell Biology 1 Semester 1-3 W  11:00-12:00  JG-32 Y Qiu
GMS  6331 Stem Cell Biology 1 Module 1 M,W,F 12:50-1:40 C1-11 E Scott
GMS  6336 Advanced Stem Cell Biology – Regenerative Medicine 1 Module 2  M,W,F 12:50-1:40 C1-11 N Terada
GMS  6335 Advanced Stem Cell Biology: Tissue Engineering 1 Module 3 T,Th  1:30-3:00 R4-216 C Cogle
GMS  6690 Molecular Cell Biology Journal Club 1 Journal Club 1-3  T 1:00-2:00  R2-265 E Vitriol
GMS 6644 Apoptosis 1 Module 2 M,W 9:00-10:30 DG-41 D Liao

Neuroscience Advanced Program (MSN)

Contact: Sarah Tyson, L1-100,352-627-9205, tysons089@ufl.edu
Course No. Course Title Credits Course Type Module Days Time Room Course Director(s)
GMS  6021 Principles I : Organization & Development of the Nervous System (Requires permission of instructor) 2 Module 1 T,Th,F  T,F-9:00-11:00 Th-9:00-10:00  L1-101 S Semple-Rowland & M Sarkisian
GMS  6022 Principles II: Integration of Classical Electrophysiology with Genomics, Metabolomics and Proteomics(non-Neuroscience Students require permission of instructor) 2 Module 3 M,W,F M,W-9:00-11:00 F-9:00-10:00 L1-101 T Foster & S Burke
GMS  6023 Principles of Neuroscience III: Neuropharmacology & its Clinical Application 2 Module 2  M,W,F 10:00-12:00 L1-101 E. Candelario & H. Khoshbouei
GMS  6029 Brain Journal Club: Journal Club at Whitney Lab (requires permission) 1 Journal Club 1-3  TBA  TBA TBA P Linser
GMS  6029 Brain Journal Club: Experimental Design and Analyses 1 Journal Club 1-3 M 1:00-2:00 L1-101 R. Mandel
GMS  6029 Brain Journal Club: Journal Club Animal Models and Pathology of Neurological Disease 1 Journal Club 1-3  Th  4:00-5:00 R4-133 Y Li
GMS  6029 Brain Journal Club: Neurobiology of Psychiatric Disorders Disorders(minimum of 3 registered students required) 1 Journal Club 1-3  Th 9:00-10-:00 L1-101 D Morgan & B Setlow
GMS  6029 Brain Journal Club: Neurodegenerative Research 1 Journal Club 1-3  T  4:30-5:40 J-480 S Dore
GMS 6029 Brain Journal Club: In vivo neurophysiology and cognitive function 1 Journal Club 1-3 M 12:00-1:00 L1-101 D Maurer
GMS 6029 Brain Journal Club: Neuroinflammation 1 Journal Club 1-3 W 2:00-3:00 L1-101 J Streit
GMS  6223 Drosophila Neurogenetics: from Development to Function

NOT OFFERED SPRING 2017

1 Module 2  TBA TBA TBA P. Fernandez-Funez & D Rincon-Limas
GMS  6791 Visual Neuroscience Journal Club (Minimum 4 students required) (Meets biweekly) 1 Journal Club 1-3  Th 3:00-4:00 L1-101 S Boye
GMS  7794 Neuroscience Seminar 1 Seminar 1-3  Th 9:00-10:00 LG-101 H Khoshbouei & J McIntyre
GMS  6792 Neuroscience Graduate Research Seminar 1 Semester 1-3  W  11:00-12:00 C1-7 H Nick
GMS  6007 Fundamentals of Neuroscience 2 Semester 1-3  Online  TBA TBA S Semple-Rowland
GMS 7795 Topics in Chemosensory Neurobiology 1 Module 1-3 W,F W-12:00-2:00  F-1:00-2:00 R2-265 J McIntyre
GMS 6080 Basic Magnetic Resonance Imaging (minimum of 4 students required)  1  Advanced Module  2 T,Th  1:00-3:00  L1-101 S Blackband

Physiology & Pharmacology Advanced Program (MSP)

Contacts: Robyn Edwards, M-556, 294-5064, redwards@ufl.edu
                  Ellen Esparolini, R5-234, 294-5450, eesparol@ufl.edu
Course No. Course Title Credits Course Type Module Days Time Room Course Director(s)
GMS  6413 Advances in Hypertension Research(Requires permission of instructor) 2 Semester 1-3  W 1:00-3:00 Scheuer
GMS  6496 Recent Advances in Physiology 1 Module         C Wood
GMS  6400C Principles of Medical Physiology(course director permission required) same as GMS 6405+6406+6408+6411+6415 below 6 Module 2-3 M-F  see syllabus    B Stevens
GMS  6405 Fundamentals of Endocrine Physiology 1 Module   M-F  see syllabus    K Conrad
GMS  6406 Fundamentals of Pulmonary /Respiratory Physiology 1      M-F see syllabus    P Sayeski
GMS  6408 Fundamentals of Renal Physiology 1      M-F see syllabus  C Baylis
GMS   6411 Fundamentals of Cardiovascular & Muscle Physiology 1      M-F see syllabus    J Delp
GMS  6415 Fundamentals of Gastrointestinal Physiology 1      M-F see syllabus    B Stevens
GMS  7593 Functional Genomic Applications in Pharmacology and Toxicology 2 Module 1-2 Th
1:30-4:00
  N Denslow & T Sabo-Attwood
GMS  6471 Fundamentals of Physiology & Functional Genomics I  1 Core 1  T,Th T-1:00-2:50 Th-1:00-1:50 H Kasahara
GMS  6472  Fundamentals of Physiology & Functional Genomics II 1  Module 2  T,Th T-1:00-2:50 Th-1:00-1:50 H Kasahara
 GMS  6473  Fundamentals of Physiology & Functional Genomics III 1 Module 3  T,Th T-1:00-2:50 Th-1:00-1:50  H Kasahara
 GMS  6491  Journal Club in Physiology  1 Journal Club 1-3  W 11:00-12:00 Scheuer
GMS  6495 Seminar in Physiology 1 Seminar 1-3  M 4:00-5:00 Scheuer
GMS  6590  Seminar in Pharmacology  1 Seminar 1-3  M 4:00-5:00  R5-265 G Torres
GMS  6009  Principles of Drug Action  3 Core 1-3 T,Th 1:30-3:30 R5-265 B Law
 GMS  6683  Fundamentals of Vascular Physiology and Pathology  2 Semester 1-3  M,W 8:00-10:00 Z Jiang & S Oh
 GMS  6592  Ion Channels Journal Club: Pharmacology, Biophysics & Excitable Membranes  1 Journal Club 1-3 Th  12:00-1:00  R5-231 R Papke & A Kumar
GMS 6070 Sensory Biology 3 Semester 1-3 T,W,Th 9:00-10:00 R5-231 S Munger

Updated 11/22/16