Menu UF Health Home Menu
 

Fall Courses

On this web page:

This page is updated often. Please be sure to “reload” or “refresh” on your web browser occasionally!
For general course descriptions, please search for the course number in the Graduate Catalog.
Course names link to the most recent syllabus or the course homepage.
Information shown in italics is subject to confirmation. Please contact course director for more info.

Critical Dates:
Module 1 = Mon., Aug. 25 – Mon., Sep. 29, 2014
Module 2 = Tue., Sep. 30 – Mon., Nov. 3, 2014
Module 3 = Tue., Nov. 4 – Wed., Dec. 10, 2014
Module 1-3= all semester
Rotation 1: Mon., Sep.8 – Fri.,  Oct. 17 (presentations Oct. 13-17)

Rotation 2: Mon., Oct. 20 – Fri., Dec.7  (presentations Dec. 3-7)
Biochemistry & Molecular Biology:
Genetics:
Immunology & Microbiology:
Molecular Cell Biology:
Neuroscience:
Physiology & Pharmacology:    

Fall 2014 University Holidays:
Monday, Sep. 1, Labor Day
Friday, Oct 17, UF Homecoming
Tuesday, Nov. 11, Veteran’s Day
Wednesday-Friday, Nov. 26-28, Thanksgiving
Exam Reading Days: Dec. 11-12
Final Exam Week: Dec. 13, 15-19


Core Courses

Contacts: Susan Gardner, M130, 273-8601, sgard@ufl.edu

Course No. Course Title Credits Course
Type
Module Days / Time / Room Course
Director(s)
GMS 6001 Fundamentals of Biomedical Science I 5 Semester 1-3 see syllabus for details

P. Gulig

GMS 6003 Essentials of Graduate Research & Professional Development 1 Semester 1-3 Thursdays, 4:00 W McCormack
GMS 6090 Rotation 1 1 Semester 1-3

P. Gulig

GMS 6090 Rotation 2 1 Semester 1-3

P. Gulig

GMS 6090 Journal Club 1 Semester 1-3 (depends on journal club) P. Gulig


Electives

Course No. Course Title Credits Course
Type
Module Days / Time / Room Course
Director(s)
GMS 7001 Fundamentals of Biomedical Science Education 2 Semester 1-3 MW 1:00-2:00 M-559 W McCormack


Biochemistry & Molecular Biology Advanced Program (MSB)

Graduate Secretary: Elise Feagle, R3-234, 392-6896, slide99@ufl.edu

Course No. Course Title Credits Course
Type
Module Days Time Room Course
Director(s)
BCH 6207 Advanced Metabolism: Role of Membranes in Signal Transduction & Metabolic Control 1 Module 1 MWF 8:30-9:20 R3-265 S Frost
BCH 6208 Advanced Metabolism: Regulation of Key Reactions in Carbohydrate & Lipid Metabolism 1 Module 2 MWF 8:30-9:20 R3-265 S Frost
BCH 6209 Advanced Metabolism: Regulation of Key Reactions in Amino Acid and Nucleic Metabolism 1 Module 3 MWF 8:30-9:20 R3-265 S Frost
BCH 6206 Advanced Metabolism
(same as BCH 6207+6208+6209 above)
3 Semester 1-3 MWF 8:30-9:20 R3-265 S Frost

BCH 6741C

Magnetic Resonance Imaging and Spectroscopy in vivo
2-3

Semester

1-3
3 (lab)
T Th
(lab) Th
10:40-11:30
10:40-1:40
R3-265
LG-123C
T Mareci

BCH 6744

Molecular Structure Determination by X-ray Crystallography

1

Module

1

MWF 4:05-4:55 CG-74 R McKenna

BCH 6744L

Molecular Structure Determination by X-ray Crystallography - Laboratory

1

Module

1

Th 10:40-1:30 LG-171 M Agbandje-McKenna

BCH 6745

Molecular Structure and Dynamics by NMR Spectroscopy

1

Module

2 MWF 10:40-11:30 R3-265 A Edison

BCH 6745L

Molecular Structure and Dynamics by NMR Spectroscopy – Laboratory

1

Module

2 Th 10:40-1:40 LG-123 A Edison
BCH 6875 Crystallography Journal Club 1 Journal
Club
1-3 M 3:00-3:50 R3-265 R McKenna
BCH 6878 Recent Advances in Cytoskeletal Processes 1 Journal
Club
1-3 Th 9:35-10:25 R3-265 D Purich
BCH 6936 Biochemistry & Molecular Biology Journal Club 1 Journal
Club
1-3 T 11:45-12:35 R3-265 R McKenna
GMS 6195 Epigenetics Journal Club
(with MSG)
1 Journal
Club
1-3 Th 12:00-1:00 CG 351A T Yang & M Kladde
GMS 5905
Research Discussion in Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
1
Semester
1-3
T
4:00-5:00
R3-265
BCH 7410 Advanced Gene Regulation (with MSG) 1 Module 2 T
Th
9:35-11:30 CG-74 J Bungert & A Lewin
BCH 7412 Epigenetics of Human Disease and Development 1 Module 3 T Th 1:55-3:50 CG-74 K Brown


Genetics Advanced Program (MSG)

Graduate Secretary: Kris Minkoff, R2-220, 273-6380, kminkoff@ufl.edu

Course No. Course Title Credits Course
Type
Module Days Time Room Course
Director(s)
BCH 7410 Advanced Gene Regulation (with MSB) 1 Module 2 T
Th
9:35-11:30 CG-74 J Bungert & A Lewin
GMS 6014 Applications of Bioinformatics to Genetics
course site
1 Module 3 MWF 11:45-12:35 CGRC 133/291 L Zhou
GMS 6038 Bacterial Genetics & Physiology (with MSI) 1 Module 1 MWF 9:35-10:25 R2-265 P Gulig
GMS 6153

Advanced Bacterial Genetics

1 Module 2 MWF 9:35-10:25 R2-265 S. Jin
GMS 6195 Epigenetics Journal Club
(with MSB) (S/U)
1 Journal
Club
1-3 Th 12:00-1:00 CG 351A M. Kladde
GMS 6221 Ethics in Genetics 1 Modules 1-3 Th 1:55-2:45 TBA W Allen
GMS 6233 Quantitative models of protein evolution and phylogenetics 2 Modules 1-2 TTh 10:00-11:40
10:40-12:00
CGRC 236 L. Brocchieri
GMS 6290 Genetics/Genomics Seminar 1 Semester 1-3 F 9:35-10:25 CGR 133 B Harfe
GMS 6506 Biologic Drug Development Schedule(24 students only) 1 Module 2 M/F 4:00-5:30 see syllabus R Snyder
GMS 6920 Genetics Journal Colloquy (S/U) 1 Journal
Club
1-3 W 4:00-5:00 CGRC 451 M. Wallace; L Zhou
GMS 7191 Research Conference 1 Semester 1-3 T 4:00-5:00 LG-101 H Baker
PCB 5065 Advanced Genetics 4 Semester 1-3 MTWTh 11:45-12:35 2318 Fifield C Chase


Immunology & Microbiology Advanced Program (MSI)

Graduate Secretary: Kris Minkoff, R2-220, 273-6380, kminkoff@ufl.edu

Course No. Course Title Credits Course
Type
Module Days Time Room Course
Director(s)
GMS 6038 Bacterial Genetics & Physiology (with MSG) 1 Module 1 MWF 9:35-10:25 R2-265 P Gulig
GMS 6153

Advanced Bacterial Genetics

1 Module 2 MWF 9:35-10:25 R2-265 S. Jin
GMS 5905 Introduction to phylodynamics: a practical approach to molecular phylogenetics of pathogens 1 Module 2 MTTh 10:00-12:30 TBA M. Salemi
GMS 6193 Oral Biology Research Conference 1 Seminar 1-3 M 11:45-12:45 C1-7 J Brady
GMS 6191 HIV Journal Club 1 Journal Club 1-3 F 12:00-2:00 CGR 291 M Goodenow
GMS 6921 Immunology/Microbiology Journal Colloquy 1 Journal
Club
1-3 Th 12:00-1:00 R2-265 L Chang
GMS 6198 *Canceled*
Bacterial Pathogenesis Journal Club 
1 Journal Club 1-3 W 12:00-1:00 R2-265 L Kesavalu
GMS 5905 Current Topics in Immunotherapy 1 Module 2 MWF 10:40-11:30 D6-10 T Brusko
VME 6505 Autoimmunity
Prereq: GMS 6140
1 Module 3 MWF 10:40-11:30 D6-10 A Peck
VME 6934 Mucosal Immunology 1 Module 1 TWF 10:40-11:30 V3-170


Molecular Cell Biology Advanced Program (MSM)

Graduate Secretary: Kimberly Hodges B1-12, 273-8473, kahodges@ufl.edu

Course No. Course Title Credits Course
Type
Module Days Time Room Course
Director(s)
GMS 6692 ACB Data Club (required for all MCB students) 1 Semester 1-3 Every 2nd Wed 12:00-1:00 R5-265 Y. Qiu
GMS 6647 *Canceled*
Transcriptional Control of Growth & Proliferation
1 Module 1 T, Th 2:00-3:30 DG-41 D Liao & Y. Qiu
GMS 6690 Cellular Homeostasis – Mechanisms and Diseases
(may not be taught need at least two students)
1 Journal Club 1-3 Th 12:00-1:00 DG-41 W Dunn
GMS 6635 Organization of Cells and Tissues 3 Semester 1-3 See syllabus See syllabus TBA L Schroder
GMS 6690 Molecular Cell Biology Journal Club 1 Journal Club

1-3

T 9:00-10:00 R5-265 Y. Daaka
GMS 6061 The Nucleus
(offered in odd years) (need at least three to teach)
1 Module 3 TTh 1:30-3:00 CGRC 391 A Ishov
GMS 6690 Cancer Biology and Therapeutics Journal Club 1 Journal Club

1-3

T 9:30-10:30 CGRC 391 M Zajac-Kaye
GMS 6417  Integrative Aging Physiology 3 Semester 1-3 TTh 3:00-4:30 G-111 S Someya
GMS 6622 Mitochondrial Biology in Aging and Disease 2 Semester 1-3 Th 3:00-5:00 R2-265 J. Kim & C. Leeuwenburgh


Neuroscience Advanced Program (MSN)

Graduate Secretary: BJ Streetman, L1-100, 294-0053, bettyj@ufl.edu

Course No. Course Title Credits Course
Type
Module Days Time Room Course
Director(s)
GMS 6024 Principles of Neuroscience IV: Neural Integration & Control(requires permissions of BJ Streetman) Prereq: GMS 6705 2 Advanced
Module
3 MWF 9:00-11:00 L1-101 P. Reier & B. Giasson
GMS 6029

Brain Journal Club: Animal Models and Pathology of Neurological Disease

1 Journal Club 1-3 Th 4:00-5:00 R4-133
GMS 6029

*CANCELED*
Brain Journal Club: Chemosensory Reception and Sensation
(requires permissions of BJ Streetman)

1 Journal Club 1-3 W 1:00-2:00 L1-101
GMS 6029

Journal/Data Club at Whitney Lab

1 Journal Club 1-3 TBA TBA Whitney Lab
GMS 6029 Brain Journal Club: Neurodegenerative Research: From Bench-to-Bedside 1 Journal Club 1-3 T 4:30-5:30 J480 S. Dore
GMS 6029

Scientific Manuscripts and Proposals
(Requires permission of instructor)
(Minimum 3 students required; maximum 8 )
“meeting time is negotiable after first class”

1 Journal Club 1-3 T 9:30-10:30 L1-101
GMS 6029 *CANCELED*
Brain Journal Club: Stem Cells: From Regeneration to Cancer
1 Journal
Club
1-3 F 10:00-11:00 L2-101 B. Reynolds & L. Deleyrolle
GMS 6029 Brain Journal Club: Neurobiology of Psychiatric Disorders (minimum of 3 registered students required) 1 Journal
Club
1-3 Th 10:00-11:00 L1-101 D. Morgan & B. Setlow
GMS 6029
*CANCELED*
Brain Journal Club: Membrane Protein Trafficking
(requires permission of BJ)
1 Journal Club 1-3 M 5:00-6:00 L1-101
GMS 6029

Brain Journal Club: Experimental Design and Analyses
Requires permission of BJ Streetman)
(Minimum 4 students required)

1 Journal
Club
1-3 Th 1:15-2:15 L1-101 R. Mandel
GMS 6073

*CANCELED*
Developmental Neurobiology

Prereq: GMS 6021 or permission of instructor.
(offered in odd-numbered years)

1 Advanced Module 3 W F 1:00-2:30 L1-101
GMS 6709 Current Topics in Vision
(minimum of 4 students required)
(Offered in odd numbered years)
1 Advanced Module 3 T Th

1:00-3:00

LG-110A
except 11/14 and 11/19
J Ash
GMS 6750

Molecular Pathobiology of Neural Disease
(requires a minimum of 3 students)
“First class meets on Sept. 23″

1 Advanced Module 2 M W 3:00-4:30 L1-101
GMS 6791

Visual Neuroscience Journal Club
(minimum of 4 students required)
(Requires permission of BJ Streetman)

1 Journal
Club
1-3 T 11:30-12:30 LG-110A S. Boye
GMS 6792 Neuroscience Graduate Research Seminar 1 Semester 1-3 W 11:00-12:00 C1-7 J. Lewis
GMS 7794 Neuroscience Department Seminar 1 Seminar 1-3 Th

12:00- 1:00

LG-101A J. Streit & T. Golde
Physiology & Pharmacology Advanced Program (MSP)

Graduate Secretaries: Katie McIntyre, R5-234, 294-5355, kathleenmcintyre@ufl.edu
Robyn Edwards, M-552, 294-5064, redwards@ufl.edu

Course No. Course Title Credits Course
Type
Module Days Time Room Course
Director(s)
GMS 6410 Physiology of Circulation of Blood
(offered on even numbered years)
2 Module 2-3 M 2:00-4:00 M-559 P Sayeski
GMS 6495 Seminar in Physiology 1 Seminar 1-3 M 4:00-5:00 R5-265 J Delp
GMS 6590 Seminar in Pharmacology 1 Seminar 1-3 T 4:00-5:00 R5-265 J Harrison
GMS 6051 Advanced Signal Transduction 1 Module 3 M, W 2:00-4:00 R5-231
GMS 7593 Special Topics in Pharmacology & Toxicology 3 Semester contact Course Director for more info
(this course runs Sept. thru Spring, but course registration is in the Spring)
S Baker
GMS 6491 Journal Club in Physiology 1 Journal Club 1-3 W 11:00-1:00 M-559 J Delp
GMS 6592
Ion Channels Journal Club: Pharmacology, Biophysics & Excitable Membranes  (Requires permission of instructor)
1 Journal Club 1-3 T 1:00-3:00 R5-231 R Papke
GMS 6052 Ion Channels
(offered in odd-numbered years) (Requires minimum of 4 students. Requires permission of instructor)
1 Module 2 T 10:30-12:00 R5-231 R Papke